PRIVACY POLICY

 1. General

1.1 Vinta Definita Limited (referred to as “we” or “us” or in the possessive case “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy.

1.2 We will also do our best to use any data we collect from you to provide you with the best possible service, and many uses of your data are essential to allow you to engage with this Website online.

1.3 This Privacy Policy sets out how we will reconcile these objectives in collecting and using your personal data.  The Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions subject to which you engage with the Website and enter into commercial relations (including contracts) with us.

1.4 In particular, Section 16 of the Terms and Conditions regarding applicable law and jurisdiction applies to this Privacy Policy.  Moreover, any dispute in connection with the use of the website “www.vintadefinita.com” is subject to the law of the Republic of Ireland and you agree in relation thereto to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Republic of Ireland.

1.5 The Website is based in the Republic of Ireland.  We are subject to the Republic’s Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site.

1.6 The site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use.

1.7 We cannot warrant the security of information you transmit to us, and you must do so at your own risk, because no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

1.8 If we need to vary this Privacy Policy, we will post the variations on the Website, and the variations take effect immediately once posted.

1.9 By using the Website you:

  • agree to do so in accordance with, and subject to, this Privacy Policy
  • agree, in relation to any use after variations have been posted, that that use is in accordance with, and subject to, the Privacy Policy as varied.

1.10 Please exit the Website immediately if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

 2. Data Collection

2.1 You provide us with personal data by completing web forms on the Website and by sending us your details and enquiries by e-mail to the addresses we provide you with.  You provide this information to us voluntarily and thereby agree to our using in accordance with this Privacy Policy the personal data you have provided.

2.2 Where you give us personal information about someone else, such as a family member or a colleague, we assume that you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this Privacy Policy.

 3. Data Collection via Cookies

3.1 A cookie is a small data file which our server sends to your browser when you visit the Website. If your browser accepts the cookie, the file is added to your hard drive.

3.2 Using cookies is a standard and, in practical terms, essential, part of doing business online.  Their use greatly improves your shopping and browsing experience.

3.3 We provide you with the option of not accepting, or deleting, cookies at any time.  For you not to accept cookies, you may need to select an appropriate option from your web browser.  However, you must bear in mind that disabling cookies will prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

3.4 We use the cookies to collect data such as IP addresses, type of browser and operating system, pages you visit, date and time of your visit, and the internet address from which you accessed the Website.

3.5 Cookies are anonymous.  However, we may connect the information collected by using them to personal information you have provided us with so that our system can recognize your browser and provide personalized features, such as greetings and storing items in your shopping cart between visits.

3.6 Cookies can also make our correspondence with you more relevant, such as by sending you e-mails about the parts of the site that, from your visits, seem of most interest to you.

3.7 Cookies also let us compile statistics, which do not identify any individual, about how you and other users engage with the Website, and we can pass these to third parties such as our advertisers.

 4. Data Usage

4.1 We use the data you supply us with to answer enquiries from you or to facilitate our ongoing commercial relation with you and to assist us in fulfilling our obligations to you.

4.2 We use your data for, among other matters:

  • (a) creating and maintaining your account;
  • (b) processing and fulfilling your orders and any other services we have agreed to provide you with;
  • (c) in connection with (b), sharing with authorized partners such as warehousing and carrier companies to fulfil and deliver your orders as well as payment processing providers to bill or refund you – those companies do not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes;
  • (d) ensuring that the Website and its contents are presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; and
  • (e) conducting internal analysis.

4.3 Another use to which we put your data is to keep you up-to-date about the Website, changes to it, new information, and products and services which we hope will be of interest to you.

4.4 You may opt not to receive information of the type mentioned in Paragraph 4.3 by sending a blank e-mail to us at annushka@vintadefinita.com with the subject “No Vinta Definita Information”.

4.5 We will not share, sell, trade, or rent your personal data, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.  If, in future, we decide to do so, in the absence of a legal obligation, with third parties whose products and services may be of interest to you, you may decide not to receive this information by sending us a blank e-mail to annushka@vintadefinita.com with the subject “No 3rd Party Information”.

5. Data Usage Links to External Websites

5.1 We will provide you with links to other websites.  But do remember that, once have click on those links, you leave the Website, and we do not have control over the other website you are visiting.

5.2 Therefore, please note that we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such other websites, and those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.  You need to exercise judgement and view the privacy policies of the websites concerned.